Business Visas

Australia is currently facing major skill shortages in the areas of Accounting, Automotive Trades Engineering and many more. Australians are looking to overseas workers to fill the occupational skill shortages needed at present. Visas such as the ones listed below allow applicants the opportunity to work in Australia in their nominated occupation with an approved sponsor for up to four years.

A business visa may be for you if:

  • You are a company who is looking to sponsor someone to work for you, or
  • You are an applicant who will be sponsored by a company

We can assist you in the following visa applications and lodgements:

  • Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (Subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (Subclass 187)
  • Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) including eligible New Zealand Citizen’s stream
  • Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188)
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 888)
  • Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132)
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893
  • Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405)
  • Business (Short Stay) Visa (Subclass 456)
  • Temporary Activity Visa (subclass 408)
  • Working Holiday (Subclass 462 and 417)

Apart from minor legislative and regulation changes, the Subclass 457 and the Subclass 856 visas are two of the safest and most stable subclasses available to the majority of clients.

To read some of our successful cases, please click here.

Client Testimonial...

Business Visas FAQ’s

  • 1. How long will it take to process my application for a Business and Investment visa?
    Visa Application Lodged in Australia Lodged outside Australia
    Low Risk High Risk Low Risk High Risk
    Business Skills – Lodged on or before 30 June 2012
    (Subclass 132, 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 845, 846)
    Note: These subclasses, except for Subclass 132 Business Talent, ceased to new applications on 1 July 2012
    11 months 22 months 9 months 28 months
    Business Skills
    (Subclass 890, 891, 892, 893)
    17 months 17 months 20 months 20 months
    Business Innovation and Investment
    (Subclass 132, 188 and 888)
    9 months 9 months 9 months 9 months

    Definition of low/high risk:
    The terms ‘Low risk’ and ‘High risk’ show whether passport holders are eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue ETA eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the Department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

  • 2. Why do I need to provide my Australian Business Number to register to use VEVO?

    You need an Australian Business Number (ABN) when you register for VEVO to confirm that your organisation is a legally registered and operating entity in Australia.

  • 3. How do I know when my visa ends?

    You can check your visa information online at any time through Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO). This will give you information about your visa’s expiry date as well as any conditions attached to your visa or other requirements.
    It is important that you are aware of your visa’s expiry date. Your visa expiry date is also shown on the notification you received when your visa was granted.