Carer Visa Application

There are two subclasses of carer visa, subclass 116 and subclass 836. The only difference between the two visas is the whether the applicant is inside or outside Australia during the application process. To be eligible for the subclass 116 visa, the applicant must be outside Australia during the application process and when the visa is granted. For the subclass 836 visa, the applicant must apply inside Australian and remain in Australia until the visa is granted.

The Carer subclass 116 and 836 require the applicant to have a Sponsor. The sponsor must be the person that requires the applicants care or their partner. To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must be related to the sponsor who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen and who is settled in Australia. A relative refers to the partner, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew or step-equivalent of the sponsor.

The 116 and 836 are Permanent Resident visas and as a permanent resident, visa holders are able to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely. Visa holders may engage in unlimited travel for five years from the date of visa grant and apply for citizenship, when eligible.

The Applicant

To be eligible for these carer visas, the applicant will need to show that they are required to be in Australia to care for a relative with a long-term medical condition or to assist a relative in providing care to a member of their family unit.

The applicant must meet all health and character requirements that may include a medical examination and police checks for any country that you have lived in for 12 months of more.

The applicant will be required to sign an Australian Values Statement to confirm that the applicant will adhere to Australia’s law and respect the Australian way of life.

If the applicant has any outstanding debts to the Australian Government, they need to be repaid or a schedule of repayment must be negotiated prior to the visa grant.

The Sponsor

The sponsor or their partner must be suffering from a long-term or permanent medical condition that requires substantial and continuing care.

The relative that requires care must have their medical condition assessed by BUPA Medical services, as requiring assistance to complete aspects of their daily life for at least two years. The relative must not be reasonably able to get the care from any other relative in Australia or from welfare, hospital or nursing community services in Australia.

The potential sponsor must sign an agreement to give the applicant and any member of their family unit included on the visa application, support, accommodation and financial assistance for at least 2 years.