Contributory Parent Visa Application – Subclasses 173 and 143

The main parent visas include the temporary contributory parent visa subclass 173 and the permanent contributory parent visa subclass 143. The application charge is significantly higher than other parent visas, however this is in return for a faster processing time of approximately 2-4 years. This processing time is considerably fast than the non-contributory parent visa with an approximate wait time of 30 years.

Temporary Parent Visa (subclass 173)

The subclass 173 visa, allows parents of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens live, work and study in Australia for up to 2 years. The visa holder has 2 years to apply for the permanent parent visa subclass 143. It is important to note that the temporary subclass 173 visa is not a prerequisite for the permanent subclass 143 visa. The applicant can apply for this visa onshore or offshore, however the applicant must be offshore when the visa is granted.

To be eligible for the subclass 173 visa, the applicant must have; a child who is an Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, have a sponsor, meet the balance of family test, have an assurance of support and meet all health and character requirements.

Each applicant requires a sponsor. This is usually the applicant’s child (or child’s spouse or de facto partner) unless the applicant’s child is under the age of 18. If the child has not turned 18, the sponsor can be; the relative or guardian of the child, the co-habiting spouse who is 18, a relative of the co-habiting spouse if they are not 18 or a community organisation.

The balance of family test is a requirement that must be met for this visa to be granted, it cannot be waived. To meet the balance of family test, the applicant must have at least half of their children living in Australia on a permanent visa or more of their children live permanently in Australian than any other country. If the applicant has children on a temporary visa, they are counted as living outside Australia. The applicant and their partner’s children (including step children and adopted children are generally included in the balance of family test.

The potential sponsor must sign an assurance of support including an agreement to give the applicant and any member of their family unit included on the visa application, support, accommodation and financial assistance for at least 2 years.

To meet the health and character requirements the applicant will be required to have a medical examination and obtain a police check from all countries that the applicant has lived in for 12 months or more.

The applicant will be required to sign an Australian Values Statement to confirm that the applicant will adhere to Australia’s law and respect the Australian way of life.

If the applicant has any outstanding debts to the Australian Government, they need to be repaid or a schedule of repayment must be negotiated prior to the visa grant.

Permanent Parent Visa (subclass 143)

The subclass 143 visa, allows parents of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens live permanently in Australia.

As this is a permanent resident visa it affords holders the right to live in Australian indefinitely, as well as unrestricted work and study rights. Permanent Residents have access to Medicare benefits and can apply for Australian Citizenship when eligible

For the subclass 143 visa, applicants can be onshore or offshore at the time of application. Applicants can only be onshore at the time of visa grant if the applicant is; the holder of the temporary Contributory Parent Visa subclass 173, is a member of the family unit of a temporary Contributory Parent visa, is the holder of a tourist visa subclass 676 or is the holder of the visitor visa subclass 600. All other applicants must be offshore at the time of visa grant.

The Permanent subclass 143 visa has the same criteria as the temporary subclass 173 including that the applicant must; have a child who is an Australian Citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen, a sponsor, meet the balance of family test, have an assurance of support and meet the health and character requirement.

It is important note that visa holders will not automatically be eligible for age pension or social security payments in Australia. Visa holder have to wait 2 years for social security payments and 10 years for age or disability pension payments.