Medical Treatment Visas Application

The Medical Treatment subclass 602 visa is a temporary visa designed for people who have medical treatment or medical consultations in Australia. Visa holders are usually able to stay in Australia for the duration of their medical treatment or while the visa is valid. If the visa is applied for in Australia, the visa is usually granted for up to 12 months. If the visa is applied for outside Australia, the visa is usually granted for up to 3 months.

Applicants can apply for this visa in or outside Australia. If the applicant is in Australia when they lodge the visa, they must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If they applicant is outside Australia when they apply for the visa, they must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

To be eligible for this visa, applicants must have; a medical treatment plan or medical consultation in Australia, are going to donate an organ, are going to receive an organ, are a patient under the agreements between the Western Province of Papua New Guinea and the Queensland Department of Health or are in Australia and are over the age of 50 years and have been refused a permanent visa on health grounds only.

Applicants must meet financial, health and character requirements including not having a medical condition that could be a threat to public health.

To meet the financial requirements, applicants must be able to show that they have enough money to pay for their treatment and other expenses related to their stay in Australia including travel. If the applicant has anyone coming with them on the visa, they must also be able to show that they can support their stay in Australia.

To meet the health requirements, applicants may need to undergo a medical examination and criteria will be dependent on the intended length of stay in Australia, the country of citizenship, the time the applicant has spent in other countries and the intended activities in Australia.

To meet the character requirements, applicants may be required to supply police checks from every country that the applicant has lived in for 12 months or more.

If the applicant has any outstanding debts to the Australian Government, they need to be repaid or a schedule of repayment must be negotiated prior to the visa grant.

Visa holder obligations

The visa holder is expected to comply with all visa conditions. Usually visa holders can study for up to three months and are not permitted to work in Australia.

Visa holders are expected to leave Australia before the visa period ends. If more medical treatment is required, the applicant can apply for an additional medical treatment visa while in Australia.