Prospective Marriage Visa Application

The Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is designed for people who want come to Australia to marry and live with their prospective spouse. The subclass 300 visa is a temporary visa, granted for 9 months and provides a pathway to obtain a partner visa after marriage. The application must be lodged outside Australia and the applicant must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

This visa allows holders to travel in and out of Australia prior to marriage. It also allows the subclass 300 visa holders the ability to work and study in Australia. After the applicant and sponsor have married, they will be eligible to apply for a temporary Partner subclass 820 visa and in turn the permanent Partner subclass 801 visa.

To be eligible for this visa, applicants must; be at least 18 years of age, know their prospective spouse (have met in person as adults), be the opposite sex to their prospective spouse, be sponsored by their prospective spouse who is an Australia Citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen, intend to marry and live with their prospective spouse and meet all age, health and character requirements.

The applicant must meet all health and character requirements that may include a medical examination and police checks for any country that you have lived in for 12 months of more.

If the applicant has any outstanding debts to the Australian Government, they need to be repaid or a schedule of repayment must be negotiated prior to the visa grant.