Skilled Independent Visa Application – Subclass 189

The Skilled Independent visa is a permanent points based visa for skilled workers. Persons wishing to apply for the subclass 189 visa are required to meet the minimum points threshold of 60 points before submitting an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect in order to receive an invitation to apply. Once an applicant has received an invitation, they have 60 days to apply.

To be eligible to apply for the visa, the applicant will be required to show that their nominated occupation is on the relevant skilled occupation list, obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation, not yet turned 50 years of age, and at least competent English. It is important to note that the skills assessment and English outcomes must be obtained before the lodgement of an Expression of Interest.

As it is a permanent resident visa it affords the holder indefinite stay in Australia as well as unrestricted work and study rights. It allows access to Medicare and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship when eligible.

​You can be onshore or offshore during the application process and when the visa is granted. If an applicant has applied onshore, it is important that they remain lawful whilst in Australian and as such, applicants may be eligible for a bridging visa A. Applicants may choose to apply for a bridging visa B to allow travel outside Australia while the application is being processed.

9.1 Requirements

Applicants must meet certain requirements to be granted a subclass 189 visa including health and character requirements.

The health requirements are determined by what country the applicant has citizenship. Some health requirements involve a medical examination and chest x-ray.

Applicants who wish to live in Australia must be of good character and meet the character requirements. Applicants are required to supply police clearances for any country that they have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years.

Applicants must not have any outstanding debts to the Australian Government. If they do, arrangements must be in place to repay these prior to this visa being granted.

9.2 Points Test

An applicant must score at least 60 points on the points test to be eligible to be invited to apply for the subclass 189 visa. Once an applicant has been invited to apply, they must achieve the points score outlined in the letter of invitation.

Points are awarded based on age, English language capability, skilled employment experience, qualifications and some other factors.