Skilled Nominated Visa Application – Subclass 190

The subclass 190 visa is a permanent point’s based visa for skilled workers. Persons wishing to apply for the subclass 190 visa are required to submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and receive a nomination from a state or territory government. The minimum 60 points threshold must be met, and Applicants must obtain a positive skills assessment and English results/outcome prior to the lodgement of an Expression of Interest.  Once an applicant has received a nomination they will receive an invitation from which they have 60 days to apply for the visa.

To be eligible to apply for the visa, the applicant will be required to show that their nominated occupation is on the relevant skilled occupation list, obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation, not yet turned 50 years of age, achieved the score of at least 60 in the points test, have at least ‘competent’ English and been nominated by an Australian state or territory government.

As it is a permanent resident visa it affords the holder indefinite stay in Australia as well as unrestricted work and study rights. It allows access to Medicare and apply for Australian citizenship when eligible.

​An Applicant can be onshore or offshore during the application process and when the visa is granted. If an applicant has applied onshore, it is important that they remain lawful whilst in Australian and as such, applicants may be eligible for a bridging visa A. Applicants may choose to apply for a bridging visa B to allow travel outside Australia while the application is being processed.

10.1 Requirements

Applicants must meet certain requirements to be granted a subclass 190 visa including health, character and residential requirements.

The health requirements are determined by what country the applicant has citizenship. Some health requirements involve a medical examination and chest x-ray.

Applicants who wish to live in Australia must be of good character and meet the character requirements. Applicants are required to supply police clearances for any country that they have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years.

There may be some residential conditions specified by the Australian state or territory government that supplied the nomination. Applicants may be required to live and work in the nominating state or territory.

Applicants must not have any outstanding debts to the Australian Government. If they do, arrangements must be in place to repay these prior to this visa being granted.

10.2 Points Test

An applicant must score at least 60 points on the points test to be eligible to be invited to apply for the subclass 189 visa. Once an applicant has been invited to apply, they must achieve the points score outlined in the letter of invitation.

Points are awarded based on age, English language capability, skilled employment experience, qualifications and some other factors.

Upon grant, Subclass 190 visa holders are required to comply with their visa conditions, as well as their state nomination obligations. Each state or Australian territory would have its own specific set of requirements or obligations that must be met by their respective Subclass 190 nominees. For example, the state of Victoria requires all nominees to remain in the state of Victoria for the first two years post Subclass 190 visa grant.