Skilled Regional Visa Application – Subclass 489

The temporary skilled regional subclass 489 allows visa holders and eligible family members to live, work and study in regional and low population-growth metropolitan areas of Australia. The 489 also provides a pathway to permanent residency through the Skilled-Regional visa subclass 887.

There are two streams of the subclass 489 visa including the Invited Pathway and the Extended Stay Pathway.

Invited Pathway

The invited pathway of the subclass 489 visa is a points based visa application and requires the applicant to submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency or by sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated regional area of Australia.

Applicants must be under the age of 50, be nominated in an occupation that is on the skilled occupation list and obtain a positive skills assessments for the nominated occupation. The applicant must also undertake an English test and be deemed to have competent English.

Once granted the Invited pathway visa is valid for four years from the date of grant, however the visa holder must live, study and work the designated regional and low population-growth metropolitan area. It is important to note that if the visa holder is intending to apply for the permanent resident subclass 887 visa, the applicant will be required to provide evidence that they have spent the specified time in the required regional area.

Extended Stay Pathway

The Extended Stay Pathway is an option for skilled workers who hold an Independent Regional Visa subclass 495, designated area sponsored visa subclass 496, regional sponsored visas subclass 475 and 487. Skilled workers must have held an abovementioned visa for at least two years and have complied with all visa conditions, prior to applying for the extended stay pathway of the subclass 489 visa.

Once granted, the extended stay visa is valid for four years from the date the visa holder was granted the initial provisional visa (subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496).

Other Requirements

Health: Health examinations may be required to satisfy the health component. Visa holders are required to have adequate health insurance unless you are covered by Medicare. The health insurance must cover any members of family included on the visa.

You must hold adequate health insurance, unless the applicant’s country of citizenship has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

Character: The DIBP may also require police clearances from every country that the applicant has lived in for 12 months or more during the previous 10 years.

Debt: The applicant must have no outstanding debt to the Australian government. If the applicant is indebted to the government, this must be paid or payment plans must be in place prior to the visa being granted.