Temporary Work Visa Application – Subclass 457

The temporary work subclass 457 is one of Australia’s most common temporary visas. It allows skilled workers the ability to live and work in Australia for up to four years and is designed for Australian businesses to engage overseas employees when they cannot find a qualified Australian citizen or permanent resident to employ. Visa holders can travel to and work in their nominated occupation for up to four years.

​​​For the subclass 457 visa an applicant must be sponsored and nominated by an Australian approved business sponsor. Therefore there is a threefold application process involved in the Temporary Work (subclass 457) Visa; sponsorship, nomination and application. The first two stages must be completed by the sponsor of the visa. The final stage must be completed by the visa applicant.

To be eligible for the subclass 457 visa there are a number of requirements that must be met including that the applicant’s nominated work is an approved occupation, that they meet the skills, registration and licensing requirements and speak ‘vocational’ English.

You can be onshore or offshore during the application process and when the visa is granted. If an applicant has applied onshore, it is important that they remain lawful whilst in Australian and obtain a bridging visa. Applicants may choose to apply for a bridging visa B to allow travel outside Australia while the application is being processed.

​Family members can be included on the application.

Approved Occupations

An applicant will not be granted a subclass 457 visa, unless the nominated occupation is on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s (DIBP) Consolidated Skilled Occupation List. Each occupation on the list is accompanied by an Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) code that is used to provide detailed descriptions of the qualifications and experience required to meet the eligibility standard.

Skill, Registration and Licensing Requirements

To be eligible for the subclass 457, an applicant must meet the skills and experience requirements to work in the nominated occupation. Depending on the occupation, the application may be required to complete a skills assessment through VETASSESS.

An application is also required to meet the registration and licensing from the relevant Australia authority.

English Language Proficiency

Applicants must be able to meet minimum requirements for speaking, writing and understanding English. Generally, all applicants from non-English speaking countries are required to complete a test to determine level of English language proficiency. There are a number of different test that an applicant can complete.

Some occupations require a higher level of English language proficiency to meet registration and licencing requirements. This is determined by the relevant registration and licencing authority.

Some applicants may be exempt from completing the English language proficiency testing; these include applicant from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States, applications that have completed at least five years of full time study in secondary or higher education institution where instruction was conducted in English or the salary that the applicant will be paid for the duration of your visa that exceeds the English language requirement exempt amount.

Other Requirements

Subclass 457 applicants are also required to meet health and character requirements.

Health examinations may be required to satisfy the health component. Visa holders are required to have adequate health insurance unless you are covered by Medicare. The health insurance must cover any members of family included on the visa.

To meet the character requirements, the DIBP may request police clearances from every country that the applicant has lived in for 12 months or more during the previous 10 years.